EPSB.ca » Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Edmonton Public Schools has developed this website as a resource for individuals and organizations wanting information about Edmonton Public Schools, its services and resources.

We are committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Edmonton Public School websites.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, through a contact form or registering in a secure portion of the site (i.e. online registration forms).

Any personal information you provide is protected under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose that you have a right to access the information.

Online Registrations

If you are registering online using the registration forms on the Metro Continuing Education, Centre High or Argyll Centre websites, any personal information you provide is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act and the school to provide an educational program. Read more about how we collect and use personal information in schools.

Cookies

A cookie is a file placed on your computer with your temporary internet files while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our site. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this site. We do use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information is then used to improve our service to you. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when a cookie will be placed.

Security

Edmonton Public Schools’ computer system uses software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or damage the service we provide. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns except during law enforcement investigations.

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Edmonton Public School personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Google Apps

Edmonton Public Schools uses Google Apps for Education allowing all students and staff to communicate and collaborate. Emails, sent or received by Edmonton Public Schools, are stored on servers located outside of Canada and subject to foreign laws.

More Information

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please contact the District FOIP Coordinator, Maryann Hammermeister:

E-mail: maryann.hammermeister@epsb.ca
Phone: 780-429-8357
Fax: 780-497-7426