EPSB.ca » Our Division » Board of Trustees » About the Board » Board Committees

Board Committees

Committees of the Board and Representatives on Committees for 2020-21

These committee assignments were made at the June 30, 2020 Special Board Meeting.

Descriptions of Board committees are available in the Trustees' Handbook.

Standing Committees of the Whole

Board Chair Trisha Estabrooks
Board Vice-Chair 
(The Board Vice-Chair will also serve as the Chair of the Caucus Committee.)
Shelagh Dunn
Audit Chair Nathan Ip

Standing Committees 

Budget Planning and Results Review 

All Trustees participate in the annual budget planning and results reviews of schools and central decision units as determined in the approval of the results review process.

Governance and Evaluation Michelle DraperShelagh Dunn and Ken Gibson
Policy Review  Sherry AdamsMichael Janz and Bridget Stirling

Negotiations 

Custodial Staff - CUPE 474   
(A Memorandum of Agreement was reached for the period of September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2020.)       
Michelle Draper and Shelagh Dunn
Maintenance Staff - CUPE 784
(A collective agreement was ratified in the 2017-18 school year for the period of September 1, 2014 - August 31, 2020.)
Sherry Adams and Michelle Draper
Support Staff - CUPE 3550
(A collective agreement has been negotiated for the period of September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2020.)

Trisha Estabrooks and Bridget Stirling

Teaching Staff - ATA
(A memorandum of agreement was reached for the period September 1, 2016-August 31, 2018.)

Michelle Draper and Michael Janz (TEBA Representative)

Public School Boards' Association (PSBAA)

Provincial Executive Nathan Ip
Provincial Executive - Alternate  Michael Janz

Alberta School Boards' Association (ASBA) 

Provincial Executive Trisha Estabrooks
Provincial Executive – Alternate Michelle Draper
ASBA Zone 2/3 Representative  Sherry Adams
ASBA Zone 2/3 Representative - Alternate  Shelagh Dunn 
ASBA Issues and Resolution Committee
1 Board Chair or Vice-Chair
2 ASBA Zone 2/3 Executive representative
3 ASBA Provincial Executive Board of Directors Representative

1 Trisha Estabrooks/Shelagh Dunn

Sherry Adams

3 Trisha Estabrooks

Ad Hoc Committee and Board Representative Assignments 

Advocacy  Trisha Estabrooks, Nathan Ip and Bridget Stirling
Edmonton Public Schools Foundation Board  Michelle Draper