EPSB.ca » Our Division » Board of Trustees » About the Board » Board Committees

Board Committees

COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD AND REPRESENTATIVES ON COMMITTEES FOR 2021-22

These committee assignments were made at the October 26, 2021 Board Meeting

Descriptions of Board committees are available in the Trustees' Handbook.

Standing Committees of the Whole

Board Chair Trisha Estabrooks
Board Vice-Chair 
(The Board Vice-Chair will also serve as the Chair of the Caucus Committee.)
Nathan Ip
Audit Chair Nathan Ip

Standing Committees 

Budget Planning and Results Review 

All Trustees participate in the annual budget planning and results reviews of schools and central decision units as determined in the approval of the results review process.

Governance and Evaluation Marcia Hole, Nathan Ip and Sherri O'Keefe
Policy Review  Marsha Nelson, Jan Sawyer and Saadiq Sumar

Negotiations 

Custodial Staff - CUPE 474   
(A Memorandum of Agreement was reached for the period of September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2020.)       
Dawn Hancock and Sherri O'Keefe
Maintenance Staff - CUPE 784
(A collective agreement was ratified in the 2017-18 school year for the period of September 1, 2014 - August 31, 2020.)
Marcia Hole and Marsha Nelson
Support Staff - CUPE 3550
(A collective agreement has been negotiated for the period of September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2020.)

Trisha Estabrooks and Jan Sawyer

Teaching Staff - ATA
(A memorandum of agreement was reached for the period September 1, 2016-August 31, 2018.)

Julie Kusiek and Jan Sawyer (TEBA Representative)

Public School Boards' Association (PSBAA)

Provincial Executive Nathan Ip
Provincial Executive - Alternate  Marsha Nelson

Alberta School Boards' Association (ASBA) 

Provincial Executive Trisha Estabrooks
Provincial Executive – Alternate Sherri O'Keefe
ASBA Zone 2/3 Representative  Dawn Hancock
ASBA Zone 2/3 Representative - Alternate  Saadiq Sumar
ASBA Issues and Resolution Committee
1 Board Chair or Vice-Chair
2 ASBA Zone 2/3 Executive representative
3 ASBA Provincial Executive Board of Directors Representative

1 Trisha Estabrooks/Nathan Ip

Dawn Hancock

3 Trisha Estabrooks

Ad Hoc Committee and Board Representative Assignments 

Advocacy  Dawn Hancock, Marcia Hole and Julie Kusiek
Edmonton Public Schools Foundation Board  Marsha Nelson